San Antonio Ophthalmology Course

Subscribe to Updates from NWS Conference

GET IN TOUCH

We'd love to hear from you

  • White Facebook Icon

Find us on Facebook

COURSE AGENDA

Sunday - March 1, 2020

5:30-6:30 PM - Registration Opens 

Monday - March 2, 2020

6:30 - 7:30 AM - Registration Open

7:30-7:45 AM - Welcome | Dr. Brett Davies

7:45-9:45 AM - Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus | Dr. Mary O'Hara

9:45-10:00 AM - Break

10:00-11:00 AM - Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus | Dr. Mary O'Hara

11:05 AM-12:05 PM- Twenty Important Eye Pathology Diagnoses | Dr. William Lloyd

12:05-1:00 PM - Lunch

1:00-2:00 PM - Twenty Important Eye Pathology Diagnoses | Dr. William Lloyd

2:05-3:45 PM - Neuro-Ophthalmology, Afferent System | Dr. Jason Harris

3:45-4:00 PM - Break

4:00-6:00 PM - Neuro-Ophthalmology, Efferent System | Dr. Aaron Grant

Tuesday - March 3, 2020

7:15-7:30 AM - Optics Pre-test | Dr. David Hunter

7:30-9:30 AM- Optics | Dr. David Hunter

9:30-9:45 AM - Break

9:45-11:45 AM - Optics | Dr. David Hunter

11:45 AM-12:15 PM - Lunch - Box Lunches Provided

12:15-2:30 PM - Optics | Dr. David Hunter

2:30-2:45 PM - Break

2:45-4:00 PM - Oculoplastics I: Orbit | Dr. Brett Davies

4:00-5:00 PM - Oculoplastics II: Eyelids | Dr. Sheri DeMartelaere

5:00-6:00PM - Oculoplastics III: Lacrimal | Dr. Brett Davies

Wednesday - March 4, 2020

7:30-9:30 AM - Glaucoma I | Dr. Drew Lewis

9:30-9:45 AM - Break

9:45-11:45 AM - Glaucoma II | Dr. Won Kim

11:45 AM-12:45 PM - Lunch

12:45-2:45 PM - Cornea and External Disease I | Dr.Charisma Evangelista

2:45-3:00 PM -  Break

3:00-5:00 PM - Cornea and External Disease II |Dr. Gary Legault

Thursday - March 5, 2020

7:30-9:30 AM - Vitreoretinal Disease I | Dr. Paul Drayna

9:30-9:45 AM - Break

9:45-11:45 AM - Vitreoretinal Disease II | Dr. Marissa Weber

11:45 AM-12:45 PM - Lunch

12:45-2:15 PM - Refractive Surgery | Dr. Matthew Caldwell

2:15-2:30 PM - Break

2:30-6:00 PM - Uveitis and White Dot Syndromes | Dr. Jeremiah Brown

Friday - March 6, 2020

7:30-9:00 AM - Path Pearls I | Dr. Frank Scribbick

9:00-9:15 AM - Break

9:15-10:30 AM - Path Pearls II | Dr. Frank Scribbick

10:30-11:00 AM - Oral Boards Introduction | Dr. Brett Davies

11:00 AM - Course Concludes

*12:00-3:00 PM - Mock Oral Boards | SAOC Faculty

*Additional registration is required to participate. 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon